‘Ayn as Salmānī

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.11667, Longitude: 20.08333 , Altitude: -3m

Provenance: Heritage object (5)

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.geonames.org/83153

http://www.geonames.org/88500

Variant names

Feature type(s)

Area (conceptual/geographic) , Marsh/wetland/salt pan

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Old, high-density area comprised of a maze of narrow streets in modern Sidi Khrebish (Benghazi)

Related catalogue entries

Copy URI to clipboard