Central Church, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.902028, Longitude: 21.9685

Provenance: GPS Walda

Latitude: 32.901982, Longitude: 21.968323

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.manar-al-athar.ox.ac.uk/dams/?c=1749&k=e7f80751f1

Variant names

  • الكنيسة المركزية (Arabic)
  • Eglise centrale (French)
  • Basilica Centrale (Italian)
  • Central Basilica (English)

Feature type(s)

Church/monastery/Christian building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Central Church, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

VI century AD church in Apollonia, excavated and partially restored in 1940 (and 1950); Kenrick, site plan 4

Related catalogue entries

Copy URI to clipboard