Western Djebel (Reynolds)

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.180319, Longitude: 12.742963

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://inslib.kcl.ac.uk/irt2009/introductions/I7_westerndjebel.html

Variant names

  • Western Jabal

Feature type(s)

Area (conceptual/geographic)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Western Djebel (Reynolds)

Notes

Reynolds, IRT, Section 7: The hill-country of Tripolitania is a limestone formation, nowhere rising above 1000 m. high. The Djebel owes its relative prosperity to the high ground, which catches the rain-bearing north-west winds and assures a rainfall higher than anywhere in Tripolitania outside the Tripoli oasis. Unlike the Eastern Djebel, which was in close contact with Lepcis Magna, the Western Djebel (here defined as from Garian westwards) was isolated from the coastal cities by the Gefara.

Copy URI to clipboard