Roman Baths, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.902112, Longitude: 21.969119

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.902248, Longitude: 21.968979

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • الحمامات الرومانية (Arabic)
  • Casa delle Cisterne refrigeranti (Italian)
  • Thermes romains (French)

Feature type(s)

Bath/spa , Domestic building/villa/house , Water supply/storage/aqueduct/cistern

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Roman Baths, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

The locations below are contained within Roman Baths, Apollonia

Notes

Architectural complex near the sea in Apollonia. It went through different stages and alterations between, roughly, the IV century BC and the VII AD. It was probably used as private villa, then as public baths and, perhaps, as cisterns in later years.; Kenrick site plan 6

Copy URI to clipboard