Abu Njaym

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 30.578145, Longitude: 15.412889

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 30.5764395, Longitude: 15.4027724 , Altitude: 86m

Provenance: Kenrick GPS

Latitude: 30.58165, Longitude: 15.39579 , Altitude: 77m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 30.596161, Longitude: 15.406692

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.geonames.org/2220431

http://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2124696

http://www.trismegistos.org/place/3135

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/344377

http://www.livius.org/bn-bz/bu_njem/bu_njem1.html

Variant names

  • Abū Nujaym
  • Bu Ngem
  • Bu Njem
  • Bū Nujaym
  • Bu-Ngem
  • Chol
  • Golas
  • Ngem
  • Qaryat Abū Nujaym
  • Gholaia (Latin)
  • Golaia (Latin)

Feature type(s)

Settlement

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Abu Njaym

Notes

The limitane settlements of the frontier zone lay behind a protective line of fortresses and pushed forward as an outpost on the line of the other two main routes from the interior. Bu-Ngem was essentially a military station, and it is doubtful as to whether settled life outlasted the formal occupation of the fortress.

Copy URI to clipboard