Eastern Djebel Road

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.5, Longitude: 14.0

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/348061

Variant names

  • Limes Tripolitanus road (English)

Feature type(s)

Road/highway

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Eastern Djebel Road

Notes

Reynolds, IRT Chapter 13.ii: Ihe Eastern Djebel Road, from Lepcis Magna to the Tarhuna area, a sector of the iter quod limitem Tripolitanum ducit (Itin.Ant.), the Escarpment Road, which ran westwards from Lepcis Magna, following the crest of the Djebel, and served, after the Severan reorganization of the frontier, as a rear line of communication for the military zone. As yet no milestones have been recorded west of Thenadassa (Ain Wif).

Copy URI to clipboard