Al Ghurayfah

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 26.55, Longitude: 13.08333 , Altitude: 592m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 26.523689, Longitude: 13.009684

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.geonames.org/2220061

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/354126

Variant names

  • الغريف (Arabic)
  • Al Qurayfah
  • el-Grefa
  • al-Ghrayf (English)
  • al-Qraifa (English)
  • el-Gherefa (English)
  • el-Graifa (English)
  • el-Greifa (English)

Feature type(s)

Fortified building/fort/castle , Funerary monument(s)/funerary area , Water supply/storage/aqueduct/cistern

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Rock art site (Mattingly, Fazzan)

Copy URI to clipboard