Al Kharā’iq

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 26.55, Longitude: 13.18333 , Altitude: 601m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 26.54668, Longitude: 13.22125

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.geonames.org/2219915

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/354105

Variant names

  • الخرائق (Arabic)
  • El Charáigh
  • El-Caràigh
  • el-Charaig
  • al-Kharaiq (English)

Feature type(s)

Farm/shop/production centre , Fortified building/fort/castle , Funerary monument(s)/funerary area , Lake/lagoon/salt lake/oasis , Marsh/wetland/salt pan , Mosque/madrasa/Muslim building(s) , Settlement , Water supply/storage/aqueduct/cistern

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Related catalogue entries

Copy URI to clipboard