Artificial entrance channel, Apollonia



Latitude: 32.905121, Longitude: 21.97119 , Altitude: 1m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Chenal d'accès au port intérieur (French)

Feature type(s)

Harbour/port buildings/lighthouse

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Artificial entrance channel, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features


Artificial entrance channel (14 meters wide and 2 deep) that was cut through the spit of land on the East side of the outer harbour in Apollonia. It was guarded at its inner end by two massive towers. Knerick, site plan 11

Copy URI to clipboard