Extra-Mural Church, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.900027, Longitude: 21.968755

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • كنيسة خارج الجدار (Arabic)
  • Triconch Cemetery Basilica (English)
  • Eglise hors-les-murs (French)
  • Basilica Extramurale (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Church/monastery/Christian building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Extra-Mural Church, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

Unexcavated rectangular building in ashlar masonry, located about 100 m South the city walls of Apollonia. Acording to Kenrick, likely to be a Byzantine church; Kenrick, site plan 27

Copy URI to clipboard