West Church, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.901498, Longitude: 21.966585

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/876619727

http://www.manar-al-athar.ox.ac.uk/dams/?c=1757&k=a87f2a07be

Variant names

  • الكنيسة الغربية (Arabic)
  • Casa del Battistero (Italian)
  • Eglise occidentale (French)
  • Basilica Occidentale (Italian)
  • Casa della Basilica Occidentale (Italian)
  • West Basilica (English)

Feature type(s)

Church/monastery/Christian building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

A large architectural complex that includes a three-aisled church with a projecting western apse, a small atrium, a baptistery, and other structures built up against the inner face of the western stretch of the city wall; Kenrick, site plan 3

Copy URI to clipboard