Byzantine industrial installation, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.902239, Longitude: 21.968243 , Altitude: 1m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Terme (Italian)
  • Byzantine Baths (English)

Feature type(s)

Farm/shop/production centre

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Partially excavated architectural complex in Apollonia. Probably built after the earthquake in 365 AD, it was previously identified as the Byzantine Baths. According to Kenrick, it is more likely to be a manufacturing centre, maybe for the fulling of clothes; Kenrick, site plan 5

Copy URI to clipboard