Byzantine Building west of East Church, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.901846, Longitude: 21.971199 , Altitude: 1m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Residential Insula (English)
  • Tempio bizantino di Iside (Italian)
  • Ilot à l'Ouest de l'église orientale (French)

Feature type(s)

Farm/shop/production centre , Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Byzantine Building west of East Church, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

Architectural complex on the West side of the East Church in Apollonia. Excavated in 1954-55, it was thought to be a temple of Isis by Stucchi. According to Kenrick, it is more likely to be a small production centre, maybe for the fermentation of wine. Kenrick, site plan 18.

Copy URI to clipboard