East Church, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.902287, Longitude: 21.970904

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.manar-al-athar.ox.ac.uk/dams/?c=1750&k=ee072b54bf

Variant names

  • الكنيسة الشرقيه (Arabic)
  • Eglise orientale (French)
  • East Basilica (English)
  • Basilica Orientale (Italian)
  • Edificio Pubblico Orientale (Italian)
  • Cattedrale (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Church/monastery/Christian building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • East Church, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

Church built approximately in the V century AD and excavated in 1922. It shows a three-aisled nave with transept at the East end, and a single apse. Traces of the mosaic floor are still visible; Kenrick, site plan 19

Copy URI to clipboard