Berenice

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.125787, Longitude: 20.064946

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.1139055, Longitude: 20.0699815

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/373757

http://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2042643

http://www.cambridge.org/us/talbert/talbertdatabase/TPPlace340.html

https://topostext.org/place/321201UEue

https://atlas.paths-erc.eu/places/158

Variant names

  • Berenike
  • Βερενίκη (Ancient Greek)
  • Βερονίκη (Ancient Greek)
  • Βερενίκη ἡ καὶ Ἑσπερίδες (Ancient Greek)
  • Béréniké (French)
  • Berenice (Italian)
  • Berenicis (Latin)

Feature type(s)

Settlement

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Berenice

Notes

After the marriage (around the middle of the 3rd century BC) of Ptolemy III to Berenice, daughter of the Cyrenean Governor Magas, the settlement of Euesperides became "Berenice". The change of name also involved a relocation. Berenice lies underneath Benghazi's modern city centre.

Copy URI to clipboard