Oriental sanctuary, Lepcis Magna

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.640424, Longitude: 14.292223 , Altitude: 9m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Temple of Neptune

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Oriental sanctuary, Lepcis Magna forms part of Lepcis Magna

Child features

Notes

Kenrick, site plan 24. It may have been dedicated to watery deities like Neptune or Portunus, although the Capitoline triad (Jupiter, Juno, Minerva) has been proposed as well.

Copy URI to clipboard