Amphitheatre, Lepcis Magna

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.63226, Longitude: 14.309214 , Altitude: 20m

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.6319372, Longitude: 14.309674

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/344448/location-of-roman-amphitheater

http://www.livius.org/le-lh/lepcis_magna/amphitheater.html

Variant names

  • Anfiteatro (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Auditorium/theatre/odeon/circus

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Kenrick, site plan 49

Copy URI to clipboard