Tripolitana (Late Antique province)

URI

Coordinates

No specific coordinates recorded for this feature

Here be maps!

External URIs

https://www.trismegistos.org/geo/detail.php?tm=11840#geodetail-table

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/991354

Variant names

  • Τριπολιτάνια (Ancient Greek)
  • Tripolitana (Latin)
  • Provincia Tripolitania (Latin)

Feature type(s)

Area (administrative)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Tripolitana (Late Antique province)

Notes

Attested CIL VI.1 169; 340-351 CE

Copy URI to clipboard