Qaşr al ‘Uqlah

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.76999, Longitude: 21.33694 , Altitude: 44m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 32.76663, Longitude: 21.349978

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.geonames.org/83984

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/373833

http://www.cambridge.org/us/talbert/talbertdatabase/TPPlace345.html

http://www.persee.fr/doc/crai_0065-0536_1983_num_127_1_14020

Variant names

  • قصر العقلة (Arabic)
  • Gasr el Uqlah
  • Gasr el-Gaama
  • Gasr Gaama
  • Maaten all Uqla
  • Maaten el Uqla
  • Maaten el-Agla
  • Cainopolis (Latin)
  • Cenopolis (Latin)
  • Kainopolis (Latin)
  • Καινόπολις (Ancient Greek)

Feature type(s)

Settlement

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Copy URI to clipboard