As Sabkhah al Kabīrah

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 30.15399, Longitude: 18.88777 , Altitude: -5m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 30.0948151, Longitude: 18.8746442

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.geonames.org/2216141

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/364025

http://www.cambridge.org/us/talbert/talbertdatabase/TPPlace3100.html

https://topostext.org/place/000000WTri

Variant names

  • السبخة الكبيرة (Arabic)
  • Maqţa‘ al Kibrīt
  • Mugtáa el-Chebrit
  • Sebcha el Chebira
  • Lacvs Nvsaptis vel Nilvdicvs (Latin)
  • Tritonis? L. (Latin)
  • Lake Tritonis (English)

Feature type(s)

Lake/lagoon/salt lake/oasis

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Copy URI to clipboard