Bi’r al Jinn

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 30.33389, Longitude: 19.67667 , Altitude: 12m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 30.317862, Longitude: 19.667441

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://www.geonames.org/2216242

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/363916

http://www.cambridge.org/us/talbert/talbertdatabase/TPPlace333.html

Variant names

  • الجن‎ بئر (Arabic)
  • Bir al Jinn
  • Bir el Ginn
  • Bir el-Gin
  • Adputeum (Latin)
  • Ad Puteum (Latin)

Feature type(s)

Fountain/well/spring , Settlement

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Copy URI to clipboard