Area X, Sidi Khrebish

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.124412, Longitude: 20.06314 , Altitude: 12m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/304296863

Variant names

  • Tempietto X (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Area (conceptual/geographic) , Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

The ruins of a small building (possibly first century AD) with a shrine. According to some archaeologists, it might have been connected to the adjacent Area A, and constitute together a single unit. In other interpretations, it is an independent sacred space.

Copy URI to clipboard