Outlying Oases

URI

Coordinates

No specific coordinates recorded for this feature

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://inslib.kcl.ac.uk/irt2009/introductions/I12_outlyingoases.html

Variant names

Feature type(s)

Area (conceptual/geographic)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Outlying Oases

Notes

Reynolds, IRT, Chapter 12: The limitane settlements of the frontier zone lay behind a protective line of fortresses, built and manned by legionary detachments. The one of these, Ghériat el-Garbia (see Introduction to the Wadi Zem-Zem) lay on the Wadi Zemzem, on the forward edge of settled territory, covering one of the main caravan-routes from the south. The other two, Ghadames (the classical Cidamae, see 907) and Bu-Ngem, were pushed forward as outposts on the line of the other two main routes from the interior, the one following the modern western boundary of the territory, between the Sand Sea and the Hamada el-Hamra, the other being the eastern route to the Fezzan.

Copy URI to clipboard