Buḩayrat Bū Jazīrah

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.16794, Longitude: 20.13226 , Altitude: -3m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 32.5, Longitude: 20.5

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/373906

http://www.geonames.org/87754

http://www.cambridge.org/us/talbert/talbertdatabase/TPPlace3565.html

Variant names

  • Abū Duzayrah
  • Bu Dzira
  • Bu Hayrat Bu Zazirah
  • Bū Jazīrah
  • Bukhayrat Bu Dzirah
  • Tritonis ?Palus (Latin)
  • Bodezera Lake (English)
  • Rommels Pool (English)
  • Lake Tritonis (English)
  • Lacus Trithonum (Latin)

Feature type(s)

Marsh/wetland/salt pan

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Copy URI to clipboard