Euesperides

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.13515, Longitude: 20.08772 , Altitude: 6m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 32.13472, Longitude: 20.090833

Provenance: Kenrick GPS

Latitude: 32.109789, Longitude: 20.091198

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/373786

http://www.geonames.org/81810

http://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2042644

http://www.trismegistos.org/place/831

https://topostext.org/place/321201UEue

Variant names

  • جبانة سيدي عبيد (Arabic)
  • Euesperites
  • Jabbānat Sīdī ‘Ubayd
  • Jabbānat Sīdī ‘Ubayd al Qadīmah
  • Maqbarah Sayidi Abid
  • Maqbarah Sayidi ‘Abid
  • Sidi Abid
  • Sidi Obeid Cemetery (English)
  • Euesperide (Italian)
  • Εὐεσπερίδας (Ancient Greek)
  • Esperides (English)
  • Sidi Abid Cemetery (English)
  • Euhespérides (French)
  • Euhespérides (French)

Feature type(s)

Settlement

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Euesperides

Notes

Displaced about 250 BC to new city of Berenike

Copy URI to clipboard