Kallikrateia Rock, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.902039, Longitude: 21.972156

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Santuario di Kallikrateia (Italian)
  • Rocher de Kallikrateia (French)

Feature type(s)

Cave/grotto/rocks

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Kallikrateia Rock, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

Small chamber where evidence of votive offerings have been found. An inscription on one of the small altars reads "of Kallikrateia"; Kenrick, site plan 26

Copy URI to clipboard