Byzantine warehouses, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.902621, Longitude: 21.973234 , Altitude: 1m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • المستودعات البيزنطية (Arabic)
  • Docks byzantins (French)
  • Case della Collina dell'Acropoli (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Farm/shop/production centre

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Byzantine warehouses, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

Architectural complex West of the Acropolis in Apollonia. Excavated in 1954, it shows many rooms that might be part of a warehouse. A number of vats also suggests some wine or oil processing; Kenrick, site plan 25

Copy URI to clipboard