Tumulus burial, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.9027, Longitude: 21.976413

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • تل دفن (Arabic)
  • Tumulus (French)

Feature type(s)

Funerary monument(s)/funerary area , Mound/tumulus

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Tumulus burial, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

Tumulus burial, surrounded by a rock-cut pathway 100 feet in diameter, and with a terrace for funerary ceremonies on the South-East side (Stucchi); Kenrick, site plan 22

Copy URI to clipboard