Towers guarding harbour entrance, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.904638, Longitude: 21.970506

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • أبراج حراسة مدخل الميناء (Arabic)
  • Tours gardant le chenal d'accès au port occidental (French)

Feature type(s)

Fortification/wall/gate/tower , Harbour/port buildings/lighthouse

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Towers guarding harbour entrance, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

Two massive towers guarding the entrance of the inner bay in the harbour; Kenrick, site plan 12

Copy URI to clipboard