Early shipsheds, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.905207, Longitude: 21.969721

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • ملجأ السفينة المبكر (Arabic)
  • Loges de navires anciennes (French)

Feature type(s)

Harbour/port buildings/lighthouse

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Early shipsheds, Apollonia forms part of Susah

Child features

Notes

Early shipsheds cut into the rock of of the inner slope of the western island. A group of ten, each of them about 6 meters wide and up to 40 long, sloping towards the water; Kenrick, site plan 10

Copy URI to clipboard