Mausoleum, Apollonia

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.901279, Longitude: 21.965973 , Altitude: 1m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • ضريح (Arabic)
  • Martyrium Cruciforme (Italian)
  • mausolée chrétien (French)

Feature type(s)

Funerary monument(s)/funerary area

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Byzantine mausoleum, probably associated with the near West Church in Apollonia. The building, rectangular on the outside and cruciform on the inside, hosts an earlier sarcophagus.; Kenrick, site plan 1

Copy URI to clipboard