Temple of Demeter and Kore, Agora

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.814331, Longitude: 21.857227

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.832167, Longitude: 21.869667

Provenance: GPS Walda

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Sanctuary of Demeter and Kore (Agora) (English)
  • Santuario di Demetra nell'Agorà (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Circular enclosure with high walls and two entrances on opposite sides; Kenrick, site plan 32

Copy URI to clipboard