Exedra of Apollo Karneios, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.823331, Longitude: 21.852718

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.823417, Longitude: 21.85275

Provenance: GPS Walda

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Esedra di Apollo Carneo (Italian)
  • Donario di Pratomedes (Italian)
  • Fontana della Ninfa Cirene (Italian)
  • Exèdre d'Apollon Karneios (French)

Feature type(s)

Fountain/well/spring , Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Semicircular exedra in the Sanctuary of Apollo, later converted to a fountain; Kenrick, site plan 96

Copy URI to clipboard