Fountain of Philothales, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.823235, Longitude: 21.852455

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Fontaine de Philothalès (French)
  • Fontana della Gorgone (Italian)
  • Tempietto di Apollo Citaredo (Italian)
  • Shrine of Apollo Kitharoidos (English)
  • Fontana di Philothales (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Fountain/well/spring , Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Fountain, rebuilt as a shrine. Kenrick, site plan 94

Copy URI to clipboard