Arch of Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.821068, Longitude: 21.855851

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.821139, Longitude: 21.855806

Provenance: GPS Walda

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Arco di Marco Aurelio (Italian)
  • Antonine Arch (English)

Feature type(s)

Celebratory monument/triumphal arch

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Triumphal arch dedicated to Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus in AD 164-6; Kenrick, site plan 61

Copy URI to clipboard