Monumental Altars, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.819036, Longitude: 21.855892

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.819, Longitude: 21.855889

Provenance: GPS Walda

Here be maps!

External URIs

https://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2105125

Variant names

  • Altari marmorei dell'Agorà (Zeus ed Hera) (Italian)
  • Altari monumentali dell'Agorá (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Pair of enormously long and high altars; Kenrick, site plan 41

Copy URI to clipboard