Temple of Hades, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.823167, Longitude: 21.853083

Provenance: GPS Walda

Latitude: 32.823232, Longitude: 21.853052

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Tempio di Ade (Italian)
  • Tempio di Hades-Pluto (Italian)
  • Tempietto di Hades (Italian)
  • Temple d'Hadès (French)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Medium-sized temple with a tetrastyle porch; Kenrick, site plan 71

Copy URI to clipboard