Sanctuary of Apollo, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.82674, Longitude: 21.86335

Provenance: Livius

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2101801

Variant names

  • Santuario di Apollo (Italian)
  • Sanctuaire d'Apollon (French)
  • Apollon-Heligtum (German)
  • Santuario alla Myrtousa (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

  • Sanctuary of Apollo, Cyrene forms part of Cyrene

Child features

The locations below are contained within Sanctuary of Apollo, Cyrene

Notes

Large sacred area in Cyrene; Kenrick, Chapter 6, section

Copy URI to clipboard