Qaşr at Turāb

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 30.2995, Longitude: 18.7924 , Altitude: 14m

Provenance: Geonames

Latitude: 30.293895, Longitude: 18.788188

Provenance: Pleiades

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/363924

http://www.geonames.org/2213641

http://www.cambridge.org/us/talbert/talbertdatabase/TPPlace3074.html

http://www.cambridge.org/us/talbert/talbertdatabase/TPPlace331.html

https://topostext.org/place/302190SAPh

Variant names

  • قصر التراب قريه اخوان فليني (Arabic)
  • Graret Gser et-Trab
  • Gseir et-Trab
  • Qasr at Turab
  • Altars of the Philainoi (English)
  • Village of the Philaenae (English)
  • Arephilenorvm fines affrice et cyrenensivm (Latin)
  • Banadedari (Latin)
  • Autels des Philènes (French)
  • Arephilenorum (Latin)
  • Φιλαίνου κώμη (Ancient Greek)
  • Village of the Philaeni (English)
  • Arae Philaenorum (Latin)
  • Φιλαίνου Βωμοί (Ancient Greek)

Feature type(s)

Settlement , Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Copy URI to clipboard