Qaşr Ţarghūn

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.7525387, Longitude: 21.5698339 , Altitude: 482m

Provenance: Kenrick GPS

Latitude: 32.7542, Longitude: 21.57117 , Altitude: 462m

Provenance: Geonames

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/373903

http://www.trismegistos.org/place/16085

http://www.geonames.org/83824

http://dare.ht.lu.se/places/27269

Variant names

  • تارجونيا (Arabic)
  • Gasr Taurguni
  • Qasr Targhunia
  • Targhunia
  • Targunia
  • Taurguni

Feature type(s)

Fortified building/fort/castle , Settlement

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Greek settlement, Islamic cemetery.

Copy URI to clipboard