Building H, Sidi Khrebish

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.12495, Longitude: 20.06288 , Altitude: 13m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/989143587

Variant names

  • مبني H (Arabic)
  • Area H (English)
  • Casa H (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Area (conceptual/geographic) , Domestic building/villa/house

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Ruins of a typical early Roman courtyard house. It features a peristyle and some of the internal walls were painted with representations of the Muses. An original geometric mosaic is still visible. The house seems to have been abandoned in the early third century AD. [Source: Kenrick]

Copy URI to clipboard