Church, Sidi Khrebish

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.124386, Longitude: 20.064446 , Altitude: 12m

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://pleiades.stoa.org/places/789856351

Variant names

  • كنيسة (Arabic)
  • Area G (English)
  • Basilica Paleocristian di Sidi Krebish (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Church/monastery/Christian building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Ruins of a church likely built around the fifth century AD, on the summit of the low hill of Sidi Khrebish. The character of the building and its position has suggested to some archaeologists a defensive as well as a religious purpose.

Copy URI to clipboard