Grotto of the Priests, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.823313, Longitude: 21.852138

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Mitreo e Fontana del Mitreo (Italian)
  • Grotta dell'oracolo di Apollo (Italian)
  • Casa del Mitreo (Italian)
  • Grotte des prêtres (French)
  • Cave of the Priests (English)

Feature type(s)

Cave/grotto/rocks , Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Cave partly rock-cut and partly built in masonry; Kenrick, site plan 92

Copy URI to clipboard