Temple of Artemis, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.823638, Longitude: 21.852572

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.82674, Longitude: 21.86335

Provenance: iDAI.gazetteer

Here be maps!

External URIs

https://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2090518

Variant names

  • Artemistempel (German)
  • Tempio di Artemide (Italian)
  • Temple d'Artémis (French)
  • Artemision (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

The locations below are contained within Temple of Artemis, Cyrene

Notes

Temple on the north side of the Temple of Apollo; Kenrick, site plan 79

Copy URI to clipboard