Strategheion, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.822833, Longitude: 21.853389

Provenance: GPS Walda

Latitude: 32.822891, Longitude: 21.853339

Provenance: Google Earth

Here be maps!

Variant names

  • Tesoro degli Strateghi (Italian)
  • Strategeion (English)
  • Stratégéion (French)
  • Donario degli Strateghi del 308 a. C. (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Celebratory monument/triumphal arch , Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Repository for votive offerings; Kenrick. site plan 67.

Copy URI to clipboard