Temple of Apollo, Cyrene

URI

Coordinates

Latitude: 32.823528, Longitude: 21.852889

Provenance: GPS Walda

Latitude: 32.82349, Longitude: 21.852518

Provenance: Google Earth

Latitude: 32.82674, Longitude: 21.86335

Provenance: iDAI.gazetteer

Here be maps!

External URIs

http://gazetteer.dainst.org/place/2090514

Variant names

  • Tempio di Apollo Pithio (Italian)
  • Temple d'Apollon (French)
  • Apollontempel (German)
  • Tempio di Apollo (Italian)
  • Apollonion (Italian)

Feature type(s)

Temple/altar/polytheist building(s)

Relationships with other locations

Parent features

Child features

Notes

Temple on the terrace beneath the sacred spring, one of the most important monuments in the city; Kenrick, site plan 77

Copy URI to clipboard